MC-HD176 Explosion Proof UL listed maglock, 600lbs
Processing...

30% Off MSRP

MC-HD176 Explosion Proof UL listed maglock, 600lbs

$1,610.00 $2,300.00

Overview

MC-HD176 Explosion Proof UL listed maglock, 600lbs Explosion proof magnetic lock available in 24vdc operation* for both push and pull doors.

* Reduced holding force when powered at 12VDC, (324lbs)

Recommended Use: Class 1 Div 2 All Groups A, B,C, D Environment.

Contact us at 1-866-500-5625 with any questions prior to purchase.

Please allow at least 2 weeks build time.

More Info +


Select Model:

Qty

Product Details

Product Overview

UL listed explosion proof magnetic lock for use in Class 1 Div 2 All Groups A, B, C, D environments.

Standard Features

  • UL Certified for Class 1 Div 2 All Groups A, B, C, D Environment
  • Only Singles Available (use two for double door applications)
  • Built-In Spike or Surge Suppressions
  • Satin Anodized Aluminum Finish
  • Functionality for utilization as a door contact switch - Form "C" contact
  • The only UL (Underwriters Labs) approved explosion proof maglock *

Technical Specifications

  • Holding Force 600lbs at 24VDC OR 324lbs at 12VDC)
  • 0.25Amps - 24VDC, (0.50Amps - 12VDC)
  • Approx. size 10 1/2 inches x 2 inches x 2 inches

Models

  • MC-HD176 24: single maglock for outswing doors, push side mount. 24VDC
  • MC-HDZB176 24: single maglock for inswing doors, pull side mount. 24VDC

*must be specific for UL Certification. Inswing maglocks come with the required inswing bracket assembly.

**Specialized Equipment** Contact us at 1-866-500-5625 with any questions prior to purchase.

Please allow at least 2 weeks build time.

Also Known As
MC-HD176-24, MC-HDZB176-24
Finish
Aluminum
Manufacturer
Maglocks.com
Model Number
MC-176
Power Requirements
24VDC
Status Monitor
Standard
2 Questions asked on MC-HD176 Explosion Proof UL listed maglock, 600lbs



Q Mark Butters • 01/18/2021, 1:21:01 PM Is this magnetic lock, energized to lock or deenergized to lock?
A 01/19/2021, 2:26:22 PM The magnetic lock will require power to energize (lock), when all power is lost it will automatically unlock. This is also referred to as fail-safe operation.
Q michael claerhout • 02/12/2021, 3:59:59 PM can we get this for a 120v power?
A 02/15/2021, 11:15:21 AM The MC-176 magnetic lock is designed for 24VDC input power only. Please see our "Related Products" section for low-voltage power supply options that would convert 120VAC input into 24VDC output. For further assistance with this product you can also reach us by phone at 1-866-500-5625