SDC 492 Emergency Door Pull Station
Processing...

30% Off MSRP

SDC 492 Emergency Door Pull Station

$114.80 $164.00

Overview

The SDC 492 Emergency Door Release Pull Station provides immediate unlocking of perimeter doors or interior doors that are equipped with fail-safe electric locks. The 492’s built in alarm may be used as a local door annunciator.

The SDC 492 is specifically designed for emergency door release and may influence the approval of an electric locking system.

Great For:

  • Interlock/Mantrap Systems
  • Emergency Release of Fail-Safe Magnetic locks

More Info +


Options

Qty

Product Details

The SDC 492 Emergency Door Release Pull Station provides immediate unlocking of perimeter doors or interior doors that are equipped with fail-safe electric locks. The 492’s built in alarm may be used as a local door annunciator. The SDC 492 is specifically designed for emergency door release and may influence the approval of an electric locking system.

Product Features

  • Blue housing with easy to read activation instructions avoids confusion with red fire alarm stations.
  • 2-SPDT 10amp Contacts; 1-SPDT for lock release and 1-SPDT auxiliary contact for remote monitoring, CCTV activation or alarm activation.
  • The SDC 492 may initiate the release of an individual door or all doors on the same circuit.
  • The SDC 492 may be mounted in a 2 inch deep single gang back box or double gang box with plaster ring cover.
  • The SDC 492 may be surface mounted with a 492-BB surface mount back box.
  • UL Listed (not UL294)
  • Dimensions

    • 4.75 inch H x 3.25 inch W x 1.375 inch D

    Models

    • 492 Pull station emergency door release with siren 3V-28VDC, 18mA

    Options

    • 492-GL4 Four replacement glass rods
    • 492-BB Blue surface mount back box

    Made in the USA

    Also Known As
    SZ-492, SDC-492
    Finish
    Blue
    Manufacturer
    SDC Security
    Manufacturer Warranty
    5 Year
    Model Number
    492
    Power Requirements
    24V/12V AC/DC
    Status Monitor
    n/a
    UPC Code
    712905260457
    1 Question asked on SDC 492 Emergency Door Pull Station



    Q Jonathan Riley • 01/21/2021, 12:18:43 PM Is this 492 pull station UL294 listed ?
    A 01/25/2021, 2:51:04 PM Per the manufacture as of January,2021 - The 492 pull station is UL listed, however it is not UL294