SDC 491 'Break glass' Emergency Door Station
Processing...

30% Off MSRP

SDC 491 'Break glass' Emergency Door Station

$147.00 $210.00

Overview

The SDC 491 Emergency Door Release Break Glass Station provides immediate unlocking of perimeter doors or interior doors that are equipped with fail-safe electric locks. The 491’s built in alarm may be used as a local door annunciator.

The SDC 491 is specifically designed for emergency door release and may influence the approval of an electric locking system. This type of Emergency Door Release may be preferred over a pull station since greater commitment is required to break the glass.

Features:

  • Release an individual door or all doors on the same circuit
  • May be mounted in a 2 inch deep single gang back box
  • 2-SPDT 10amp Contacts
  • Two replacement glass plates included

More Info +


Options

Qty

Product Details

The SDC 491 Emergency Door Release Break Glass Station provides immediate unlocking of perimeter doors or interior doors that are equipped with fail-safe electric locks. The 491’s built in alarm may be used as a local door annunciator. The SDC 491 is specifically designed for emergency door release and may influence the approval of an electric locking system. This type of Emergency Door Release may be preferred over a pull station since greater commitment is required to break the glass. Aluminum rod for striking the glass is included. (Not required to break the glass).

Product Overview

  • Blue housing with easy to read activation instructions avoids confusion with red fire alarm stations.
  • 2-SPDT 10amp Contacts; 1-SPDT for lock release and 1-SPDT auxiliary contact for remote monitoring, CCTV activation or alarm activation.
  • The SDC 491 may initiate the release of an individual door or all doors on the same circuit.
  • The SDC 491 may be mounted in a 2 inch deep single gang back box or double gang box with plaster ring cover. The SDC 491 may be surface mounted with a 491-BB surface mount back box.
  • Two replacement glass plates included.

Dimensions

  • 5.5 inches H x 3.5 inches W x 1.375 inches D

Models

  • 491 Break glass emergency door release with siren 3V-28VDC, 18mA (2 replacement glass pieces included)

Options

  • 491-GL4 Four replacement glass rods
  • 491-BB Blue surface mount back box
  • Features

    • Blue housing eliminates confusion with red fire alarm stations
    • Easy to read activation instruction
    • Integrated siren sounds upon activation
    • Initiates release of individual door or all doors on same circuit
    • Main contact for lock release
    • Auxiliary contact for remote monitoring, CCTV or alarm activation
    • Surface mount, single gang or double gang back box mount with plaster ring cover
    • Two replacement glass pieces included

    Made in the USA

    Also Known As
    SZ-491, SDC-491
    Finish
    Blue
    Manufacturer
    SDC Security
    Manufacturer Warranty
    2 Year
    Model Number
    491
    Power Requirements
    24V/12V AC/DC
    Status Monitor
    n/a
    UPC Code
    712905260303
    1 Question asked on SDC 491 'Break glass' Emergency Door Station



    Q Mick White • 03/28/2022, 5:03:05 AM Hi, is there a model option for 3-SPDT to break + and - to lock and third to monitor status. Thank You
    A 03/29/2022, 10:38:43 AM No, the 491 break glass station is only available with (2) SPDT, 10 Amp contacts. Typically one is used to cut the (+) voltage direct to a fail-safe lock allowing for instant release and the secondary relay is then available for Auxiliary purposes. To go over this in further detail please give us a call direct at 1-866-500-5625