Altronix 6062 Multi-Purpose Timer Module
Processing...

10% off MSRP

Altronix 6062 Multi-Purpose Timer Module

$31.99 $35.54

Overview

Model 6062 programmable timer is suitable for many functions that require a timed operation e.g. Access Control Applications, Siren/Bell Cut Off Module, Dialer Delay, Guard Tour Supervisory Timer, etc. Some optional functions include: One Shot, Delayed Release, Delayed Operate, Delayed Pulse and Pulser/Flasher.

Common Uses: Use a momentary input to trigger a timed relay ( 1sec up to 60min) Timed door release

More Info +


Qty

Product Details

Product Overview

Model 6062 programmable timer is suitable for many functions that require a timed operation e.g. Access Control Applications, Siren/Bell Cut Off Module, Dialer Delay, Guard Tour Supervisory Timer, etc. Some optional functions include: One Shot, Delayed Release, Delayed Operate, Delayed Pulse and Pulser/Flasher. A new feature has been added which provides a momentary relay activation at the end of a desired timing cycle. This feature eliminates the need for having to use two (2) timers to achieve this function.Another new feature will cancel (interrupt) timing cycle and reset timer if desired.

Features and Specifications

  • 12VDC or 24VDC selectable operation.
  • Quick and extremely accurate time range adjustment from 1 sec. to 60 min.
  • LED indicates relay is energized.
  • Form "C" relay contacts are 8amp at 120VAC/28VDC.
  • Current Draw: Stand-by 3mA, Relay Energized 40mA.
  • Triggers via positive DC (+) voltage, dry contact closure or removal of contact closure.
  • Selectable relay activation at the start or end of the timing cycle.
  • One (1) second momentary relay activation at the end of the timing cycle (eliminates the need to use two (2) timers for this function).
  • Built-in reset feature which cancels timing cycle.
  • Repeat (pulser/flasher) mode.
  • Lifetime Warranty.

Dimensions

  • Dimensions (approximate): 2.5 inch W x 3.0 inch L x 0.75 inch H
Also Known As
A6062, X-6062, ALT-6062, ALT1006262
Finish
n/a
Manufacturer
Altronix
Manufacturer Warranty
Lifetime
Model Number
6062
Power Requirements
24VDC/12VDC
Status Monitor
n/a
UPC Code
782239932016
1 Question asked on Altronix 6062 Multi-Purpose Timer Module



Q Mike Bencz • 09/27/2021, 6:14:43 PM Can the 6062 be set to cancel mid-cycle in case the cycle was started by accident
A 10/04/2021, 5:40:39 PM There is a way to setup the timer to allow for a mid-cycle reset by cutting input power to the 6062. To go over this in more detail please give us a call at 1-866-500-5625