1200D, 1200lb Double Magnetic Lock by Alarm Controls
Processing...

15% Off MSRP

1200D, 1200lb Double Magnetic Lock by Alarm Controls

$448.80 $528.00

Overview

The 1200D provides a minimum of 1200 pounds holding force for each lock and utilizes the ACC E-Z mount system for easy installation. 

Features:
•  1200lbs holding force (per leaf)
•  Bond sensor and door status sensor
•  Bi-colored status LED
•  12/24vdc operation
•  UL and Canadian UL listed

Includes Manual, Armature Plate & Mounting Hardware For Basic Out-swing Applications.

More Info +


Specify Finish:
Options

Qty

Product Details

1200D, 1200lb Double Magnetic Lock by Alarm Controls

Product Overview

The 1200D provides a minimum of 1200 pounds holding force for each lock and utilizes the ACC E-Z mount system for easy installation. The 1200D is 12 or 24 VDC, jumper selectable and can be used with any access control system.

Product Features

  • Bond sensor and door status sensor signals a powered and securely locked door
  • Bi-colored (red and green) status LED
  • Self drilling TEC screws
  • Built-in arc suppression
  • E-Z mount system, no special tools required
  • Non-aluminum parts are plated to resist corrosion
  • Limited lifetime warranty

Specifications

  • 1200 lbs holding force
  • Magnet size: 21 inches L x 2-7/8 inches H x 1-1/2 inches W
  • Armature size: 7-1/2 inches L x 2-7/8 inches H x 1-1/2 inches W
  • Operates on 12 or 24 VDC, switch selectable
  • Draw per magnet: 505 mA at 12 VDC, 260 mA at 24 VDC
  • Operating temperature: +14 to +131F [-10 to +55C]
  • Bond sensor has SPDT 3A relay contacts, per magnet
  • UL 10C fire rated
  • CAN/ULC-S104 fire door conformant
  • UL 864 listed
  • UL 294 listed
Also Known As
1200d, 1200D, ALA3001200D
Finish
Aluminum
Manufacturer
Alarm Controls
Manufacturer Warranty
Lifetime
Model Number
1200D
Power Requirements
24VDC/12VDC
Status Monitor
Standard
UPC Code
604840236447
1 Question asked on 1200D, 1200lb Double Magnetic Lock by Alarm Controls



Q EDWARD S SISON • 11/07/2021, 1:50:55 PM at 24vdc 18/2 awg wire / 80 feet Need help with Backup Battery what size batteries would I need to hold door closed for 6 hours
A 11/08/2021, 10:59:47 AM The 1200D maglock will draw 0.52 Amps at 24VDC (.260A per magnet). Using (2) SLA1075 8AH 12V batteries wired in series for 24vdc backup you would have 8Amp hours of backup capacity. (8ah / 0.52 draw = 15.38 hours) *Note, this is a rough calculation and does not account for any other draw on the system. Also it is not recommended to completely discharge the batteries 100%. For further assistance please give us a call at 1-866-500-5625