Altronix, SMP3 power supply/charger board 6VDC, 12VDC or 24VDC output
Processing...

10% off MSRP

Altronix, SMP3 power supply/charger board 6VDC, 12VDC or 24VDC output

$52.45 $58.28

Overview

Altronix SMP3 power supply/charger converts a low voltage AC input into a 6VDC, 12VDC or 24VDC output.

This unit has a wide range of applications for access control, security and CCTV system accessories that require additional power.

More Info +


Qty

Product Details

PRODUCT OVERVIEW

The Altronix SMP3 is a power supply/charger that converts a 16-28VAC input to a 6, 12, or 24VDC output. This power supply/charger is typically used in access control, security, and CCTV systems.

This unit has a wide range of applications for access control, security and CCTV system accessories that require additional power

Its compact design and snap track compatibility make installation quick and painless. The built-in charger keeps the backup battery charged to full capacity. In situations where power is interrupted, the SMP3 automatically switches over to backup battery power.

FEATURES AND SPECIFICATIONS

  • 2.5A continuous supply current.
  • Filtered and electronically regulated outputs.
  • Short circuit and thermal overload protection.
  • Built-in charger for sealed lead acid or gel type batteries.
  • Zero voltage drop when switching over to battery backup.
  • Operating temperature: 0° C to 49° C ambient.
  • Extremely compact design.
  • Includes battery leads.
  • Snap Trac compatible (order Altronix model number ST3).

Transformer Requirements (sold separately)

  • 6VDC output - Requires 16VAC / 40VA
  • 24VDC output - Requires 28VAC / 100VA

*Note: Transformers with higher power (VA) ratings may be used for all output voltages selected above provided the input voltage does not exceed 28VAC or 45VDC.

DIMENSIONS

  • Dimensions (approximate): 3 inch W x 3.5 inch L x 2 inch H (76.2mm W x 88.9mm L x 50.8mm H)
Also Known As
AX-SMP3, ALT-SMP3, ALTRONIX-SMP3
Manufacturer
Altronix
Model Number
SMP3
UPC Code
782239930432

Be the first to submit a question by using the form below: