1200S 1200lb Single Magnetic Lock by Alarm Controls
Processing...

15% Off MSRP

1200S 1200lb Single Magnetic Lock by Alarm Controls

$203.15 $239.00

Overview

Alarm Controls Corporation 1200 pound Single Magnetic Lock, model 1200s. The 1200s provides a minimum of 1200 pounds holding force and utilizes the ACC E-Z mount system for easy installation.

Features:

  • 12 or 24VDC, jumper selectable
  • E-Z mount system, No special tools required
  • U.L. and Canadian U.L. Listing number R16759
  • Includes Manual, Armature Plate and Mounting Hardware For Basic Out-swing Applications.

** In-Swing applications of this maglock require a Z bracket (available below)

More Info +


Specify Finish:
Options

Qty

Product Details

1200s, 1200lb Single Magnetic Lock by Alarm Controls

Product Overview

Alarm Controls Corporation's 1200 pound Single Magnetic Lock, model 1200s. The 1200s provides a minimum of 1200 pounds holding force and utilizes the ACC E-Z mount system for easy installation. The 1200s is 12 or 24 VDC, jumper selectable and can be used with any access control system.

Product Features

  • 1200 pound minimum holding force
  • E-Z mount system, No special tools required

Dimensions

  • Magnet size: 10 1/2 inches L x 2 7/8 inches H x 1 1/2 inches W
  • Armature size: 7 3/8 inches L x 2 3/8 inches W x 9/16 inches D

Power

  • 12 or 24 VDC, jumper selectable
  • Low current draw: 400 Milliamperes @ 12 VDC, 200 Milliamperes @ 24 VDC
  • Built-in Arc Suppression
  • Instant Release, No hysteresis

Certification

  • U.L. and Canadian U.L. Listing number R16759

Compatibility

  • The 1200s can be used with any access control system

Finish

  • Non-Aluminum parts are plated to resist corrosion
  • Clear Anodized (US28) finish is standard
  • Duronic (US40) is available for special order

Warranty

  • Lifetime Warranty
Also Known As
1200s, 1200S, ALA3001200S
Finish
(selectable)
Manufacturer
Alarm Controls
Manufacturer Warranty
Lifetime
Model Number
1200s
Power Requirements
24VDC/12VDC
Status Monitor
Not Available
UPC Code
700604241105
1 Question asked on 1200S 1200lb Single Magnetic Lock by Alarm Controls



Q Kristen Serdinsky • 01/10/2022, 12:05:43 PM Please provide a summary of how this product works. Is the magnetic locking mechanism the controller for the ability to lock the restroom automatically, at dusk, and to open again in the morning? If so, can you provide details on how this is operated and controlled. The presumption is that the facility is locked, and cannot be accessed from the outside after sunset but if inside, you can exit. can you provide operational details.
A 01/12/2022, 4:11:52 PM The 1200S is just a magnetic lock. It does not include any control devices or a power supply. For a complete Restroom Locking solution please search our store for "Restroom Kit" or give us a call and we would be happy to assist, 1-866-500-5625