1200L Single Magnetic Lock Status LED 1200 lbs
Processing...

15% Off MSRP

1200L Single Magnetic Lock Status LED 1200 lbs

$254.15 $299.00

Overview

Alarm Controls Corporation's 1200 pound Single Magnetic Lock, model 1200L. The 1200L includes status LED and provides a minimum of 1200 pounds holding force and utilizes the ACC E-Z mount system for easy installation. The 1200L is 12 or 24 VDC, jumper selectable and can be used with any access control system.

E-Z mount system, No special tools required

U.L. and Canadian U.L. Listing number R16759

All Magnetic Locks Include Manual, Armature Plate & Mounting Hardware For Basic Out-swing Applications.

** In-Swing applications of this maglock require a Z bracket (available below)

** Magnetic locks require a power supply (available below)

More Info +


Choose Finish [US28 finish is standard]:
Options

Qty

Product Details

1200lb Magnetic Lock with status LED

Product Overview

Alarm Controls Corporation's 1200 pound Single Magnetic Lock, model 1200L. The 1200L includes status LED and provides a minimum of 1200 pounds holding force and utilizes the ACC E-Z mount system for easy installation. The 1200L is 12 or 24 VDC, jumper selectable and can be used with any access control system.

Product Features

  • 1200 pound minimum holding force
  • Green LED indicates lock is receiving power
  • E-Z mount system, No special tools required

Dimensions

  • Magnet size: 10 1/2 inch L x 2 7/8 inch H x 1 1/2 inch W
  • Armature size: 7 3/8 inch L x 2 3/8 inch W x 9/16 inch D

Power

  • 12 or 24 VDC, jumper selectable
  • Low current draw: 400 Milliamperes @ 12 VDC, 200 Milliamperes @ 24 VDC
  • Built-in Arc Suppression
  • Instant Release, No hysteresis

Certification

  • U.L. and Canadian U.L. Listing number R16759

Compatibility

  • The 1200L can we used with any access control system

Finish

  • Non-Aluminum parts are plated to resist corrosion
  • Clear Anodized (US28) finish is standard
  • Duronic (US40) is available for special order
  • Dress-up covers in polished chrome and brass are available. Give us a call

Warranty

  • Lifetime Warranty
Also Known As
1200l, AC1200L, ALA3001200L
Finish
Aluminum
Manufacturer
Alarm Controls
Manufacturer Warranty
Lifetime
Model Number
1200L
Power Requirements
24VDC/12VDC
Status Monitor
Standard
UPC Code
604840236461
1 Question asked on 1200L Single Magnetic Lock Status LED 1200 lbs



Q Greg • 01/20/2023, 1:53:52 PM I have a mag lock installed on an exterior door that is controlled by a card reader on the outside for entry and a motion sensor in the inside for exit. The lock is rated at 1200#, but just recently, I can "pull" the door open from the outside with a hard tug. Do mag locks wear out? Why can I pull the door open with a hard pull? The lock will "hold" the door closed / locked with "normal" pull. Do I need to replace the magnet with a 1200# unit or is that "overkill"? Would a 500# be suitable? The door is for a men's shower / restroom at our pool.
A 01/23/2023, 11:30:55 AM You should not be able to easily open a door that is fitted with a 1200lb holding force magnetic lock. It is possible that you are getting "reduced" holding power due to a number of reasons, here are the two most common. 1) an alignment issue/armature plate overtightened 2) power issue, incorrect voltage/amps going to maglock. To discuss other magnetic lock options feal free to give us a call direct at 1-866-500-5625