Rosslare Security, AY-Z12 Long Range Proximity Reader
Processing...

20% Off MSRP

Rosslare Security, AY-Z12 Long Range Proximity Reader

$705.30 $881.63

Overview

The AY-Z12 Long Rang proximity reader from Cobra Controls offers reliable RFID detection at ranges up to 23.6 inches (600mm). Great for parking garage systems or any access control application that requires an extra long read range.

Can be mounted behind walls, glass and doors for a completely hidden installation. Perfect for areas that experience a high level of vandalism.

Features:

  • Surface mount. Can be mounted behind walls and glass
  • RFID card read range up to 23.6 inches (600mm)
  • UV and water-resistant casing
  • Epoxy potting (IP65) suitable for indoor and outdoor use
  • 5-year Warranty

The AY-Z12 replaces the discontinued PRX-10LR

More Info +



Qty

Product Details

Product Overview

The AY-Z12 Long Rang proximity reader from Cobra Controls offers reliable RFID detection at ranges up to 23.6 inches (600mm).

Great for parking garage systems or any access control application that requires an extra long read range.

Mount the AY-Z12 behind a wall or glass for a completely hidden/vandal proof installation.

*Installation Note:  Installing the unit on metal surfaces reduces the read range considerably. To decrease the effect of the metal surface, use Rosslare’s MP-Z02 Spacer (sold separately)

Standard Features

  • High sensitivity and reliable performance
  • 26-bit Wiegand data output
  • Built-in transceiver antenna for maximum read range, 125KHZ
  • Built-in LED and buzzer
  • IP65 water-resistant suitable for indoor and outdoor use
  • RFID card read range up to 23.6 inches (600mm)

Technical Specifications

  • Operating Voltage Range: 10-16 VDC, from a regulated power supply
  • Standby Current: 220mA at 12VDC
  • Maximum Current: 280mA at 12VDC
  • Operating Temperature: -31°C to 63°C (-25°F to 145°F)
  • Dimensions: 11.8 inches L x 11.8 inches W x 1 inch D (300mm x 300mm x 25mm)

Finishes

  • Black
Also Known As
RSP-AYZ12, RSP-AY-Z12
Finish
Black
Format
26-bit Cobra
Manufacturer
Rosslare
Manufacturer Warranty
5 Year
Model Number
AY-Z12 or AY-Z12A
Operation Keypad
Prox card only
Power Requirements
12VDC
Usage
Weather Resistant

Be the first to submit a question by using the form below: